WEEFC Star Award

 

 

 

Is there a special teacher, coach, aide, or staff member who made a difference in your child’s life? Do you remember that special teacher, coach, aide, or staff member who made a difference in your life? Celebrate the extraordinary dedication and excellence of any Weston school employee by honoring them with a WEEFC STAR award. Award recipients will receive a special certificate from the Superintendent and also be entered into a year-end drawing where they will be eligible to win additional valuable prizes. 

 

All funds collected through the STAR program will be used to fund professional development grants. Name one or multiple Weston school employees to receive STAR awards by making a single tax-deductible donation to WEEFC. 

 
To purchase a STAR award click here or download a donation form.
 
 
2016-17 WEEFC Star Recipients
(list updated  January 11, 2017).
Country School

Lucille Beeth, Librarian

Rosemary Conway, Speech & Language Teacher

Beth Crescenzo, ACCESS Teacher

Gil Davis, Grade 2 Teacher

Janis Fathman, Grade 2 Teacher

Lauren Gacs, Grade 1 Teacher

Beth Harrington, Physical Therapist

John Kelly, Custodian

Colleen MacDonald, Music Teacher

Erin Maguire, Principal

Valarie Molyneaux, Kindergarten Aide

Jon Morong, Grade 3 Teacher

Katharine Odell, Literacy Specialist

Nancy Protasowick, SPED Learning Assistnat

Lucy Proulx, Special Education Teacher

Janet Weinstein, Nurse

Christie Wyman, Kindergarten Teacher

Woodland School

Kate Bonsignore, Grade 1 Teacher

Stefanie Bowen, Kindergarten Teacher

Elaine Caramanica, Grade 1 Teacher

Kathleen Carlisle, Grade 1 Teacher

Greta Disch, Kindergarten Teacher

Carrie Dyball, Adjustment Counselor

Jennifer Faber, Principal

Cindy Flory, Grade 2 Teacher

Magaly Kaczmarczyk, Grade 3 Teacher

Colleen MacDonald, Music Teacher

Steven McNamara, Kindertarten Aide

 

 
Field School

Kate Brewer, Grade 4 Teacher

Janice Diorio, Grade 5 Teacher

Leigh Larkin, Music Teacher

Matt Lucey, Principal

Elizabeth Mania, Grade 5 Teacher

Lisa Nardone, Music Teacher

Carol Schopfer, Grade 5 Teacher

Michelle Scott, Grade 5 Teacher

Hollie Triconi, Grade 5 Teacher

Middle School

Jennifer Barry, English Teacher
Georgeann Bossers, History Teacher
John Bracey, Foreign Language Teacher
Michael Brown, History Teacher
Kristin Cieri, Physical Education Teacher
Kevin Donegan, Music Teacher
Jonathan Eldridge, Music Teacher
Amanda Gaspar, World Language Teacher
John Gibbons, Principal
David Greene, Technology Education Teacher
Elizabeth Heichelbech, English/Drama Teacher

Karen Hillman, Assistant Principal

Pat Hoban, Nurse

Justin Kankel, Science Teacher

Prosper Kasrel, English Teacher

Nancy Leung, World Language Teacher

Colleen MacDonald, Music Teacher

Phoenix Malfa, Guidance/Adjustment Counselor

Annie Mazer, Math Teacher

Sean McHugh, English Teacher

Abraham Mills, History Teacher

Rose Narciso, Special Education Teacher

Kaitlin Nolan, Special Education Teacher

Nancy O'Connell, English Teacher

David Poras, Math Teacher

Carrie Rainville-Collins, Physical Education Teacher

Maryellen Stampfli, Psychologist

Jennifer Sundstrom, Science Teacher

Claude Valle, Math Teacher

Erica Wade, Speech & Language Teacher

Joseph Welby, Physical Education Teacher

High School

Don Benson, History Teacher

Rachel Bergeron, Special Education Teacher

Catherine Ciccolo, Art Teacher

Erica Cole, Science Teacher, Dept. Head

Savann Donovan, Adjustment Counselor

Gita Foster, Science Teacher

Dan Gabriner, Mathematics Teacher

Andrea Gettys, TEC Program

Corey Guerra, Business Education Teacher

Brenda Hagan, English Teacher

Aviva Hamavid, Math Teacher

Gaby Holland, Adjustment Counselor

Michi Kurata, History Teacher

Samson Luu, Guidance Counselor

Ed Mantie, Physical Education Teacher

Christopher Memoli, Music Teacher, Director of Music

John Monz, Math Teacher

Henry Moon, English Teacher

Elizabeth Riemer, English Teacher

Claire Schomp, English Teacher

Carla Serkin, Science Teacher

Liliana Smith, World Language Teacher

MaYa Tao, World Language Teacher

 

District/Case House/Transportation
Country School

Janet Bohlin, Supt. Office Admin Assistant

Joyce Nemec, Transportation, Driver

 

 

 

 
Copyright © 2017 Weston Public Schools. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by Getfused